Enquire Now
 
Preferred Response from Us
Privacy Policy
Privacy Disclaimer

Promvenues.com is committed to ensure that any information provided on this site is complete and accurate, which is subject to changes from time to time. We do not hold any responsibility for any kind of loss or damage caused by any individual acting in reliance upon the information.

Our Privacy Statement

We care for your purchases made online, thus we undertake responsibility to safeguard your privacy when you browse our website. While using our website, you give us consent to use, process, and store your Personal Information in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Any ‘Personal Information’ may refer to the details including but not limited to your postal address, name, and any other data that personally identifies you and enable us to provide best services and products through this site. We may use this Personal Information to provide you latest products and services that we think may be of interest to you. To opt out of receiving any product or service related information, you can send an email to us the address mentioned at the end of this Privacy Policy.

In case, you provide us any Personal Information about your religion, ethnic or racial origin, beliefs, and opinions, we will not disclose or transfer this information to any individual or third party, unless you give prior consent to us.

Any Personal Information that you provide us may be disclosed to our professional advisers to ensure smooth administration of this website or if required to do by law.

Information We May Collect

We may collect or use following Personal Information when you browse our website:

  • Information you provide while filling online enquiry forms such as your name, postal address, date of birth, telephone number, and email address
  • Your debit or credit card details including CVC code, card number and type, card expiry date, and card holder name
  • Technical information such as location of your device, domain name, operating system, IP address, pages you visit on the site, the URL you came from, and browser version
  • Information you give while subscribing our email notifications, newsletters, and website services
  • Cookies placed on your web browser to identify how you use our website

Security

Any Personal Information that you provide us is not used for marketing purposes, unless you agree to contact you for them. We may disclose your Personal Information if required by law for purposes of crime prevention or detection.

Our technical and organisational measures help us in preventing any kind of loss, misuse, and alteration of your Personal Information. The online transactions you make on this website are protected using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) in an encrypted form, ensuring your data is stored securely.

Internet is generally an unsecure medium for communication; therefore, we do not guarantee the security of any data you share over the Internet.

For opting out of receiving updates from us, you can send us an email at (email ID is required)

What Is A Cookie?

Cookies are encrypted text files that are stored on your browser when you visit a website. Each cookie is unique for your web browser, as it consists of anonymous information like an identifier, site name, digits, and number. The cookies used by us help us in efficient website navigation and perform following functions:

  • Remembering number of web users visiting the site
  • Ensuring the speed and efficiency of this site
  • Tracking items added to the cart and using them when you checkout
  • Providing secure and safe services for all online transactions

Cookies are useful tool that enable to verify the identity of web users.

Types of Cookies

Given below are varied types of cookies that are used for reliable and effective performance:

Session Cookies-These temporary cookies expire once you close the browser. We use these cookies to evenly distribute connections to our server and provide optimal performance.

Persistent Cookies-These cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser longer than you browse our website. We use the persistent cookies to remember the actions and preferences you take across the website and provide you relevant information in the future.

First Party Cookies –Promvenues.com handles first party cookies that cannot be read by any other website.

Third Party Cookies –They have special permission to use this website and record actions you take on promvenues.com.

What Cookies Does Prom Venues Use?

Functional Cookies –We use these cookies to monitor the working of features such as custom content, cart, and check out. Other uses of these cookies are:

  • Remembering who is logged in at the time of amending or cancelling bookings and making corporate bookings
  • Maintaining records of the items ordered in your shopping cart
  • Remembering search options like number of rooms, date, and occupancy so that you do not have to enter it at every search

We do not use functional cookies to advertise our new products and services to you.

Cookie List

  • ASP.NET_SessionId
  • __atuvc

Analytical Cookies – We use them to measure website performance such as number of purchases, number of errors, and number of visitors. We also use them to:

  • Collect anonymous statistics how people use our website
  • Identify and recreate any errors occurring on the website

Analytical cookies are not used for advertising any product or service to you.

Cookie List

  • __utmz
  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc

Third Party Cookies

Third Party Type of Cookie Purpose
Google Persistent (longer than 30 days) Used to monitor traffic volumes on our website, understand how our website works, and fix any problems. It helps in making our website fully functional and optimised to provide best possible user experience.

To opt-out of receiving these cookies please see Google's privacy policy at:
http://www.google.com/privacy/policy Or visit
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Addthis.com Persistent (for one day) Used for bookmarking and link sharing on social networking sites like Twitter and Facebook

Controlling Cookies
You can easily alter the cookie setting, which differs between various browsers.Here is how to access your cookie setting in popular browsers.

Deleting Cookies
Deleting cookies is a simple task that differ between browsers. Here is how to delete cookies in popluar browsers.
To know more about cookies, you can visit at http://www.aboutcookies.org.